Dolomites elopement
packages, fully held.
Limestone peaks, alpine lakes and Ladin valleys, with a journey personally designed by Amber, your Elopement Wizard. Danielle, Deborah or Julie guides and photographs your elopement on location. Prefer to travel with Amber herself? The Amber Collection offers up to five personally photographed elopements each year, worldwide.
Why choose a Dolomites elopement?
The Dolomites are not the Alps you’ve seen before. They rise straight out of green pasture like cathedrals. Pale limestone, almost coral at the right hour, sharper and stranger than any postcard prepares you for.
People who come here for the first time always say the same thing. The photos don’t do it justice. The scale only lands when you’re standing in it. A peak that looked small from the road turns out to be a thousand vertical metres of rock. A lake you drove past at noon becomes another lake entirely when the light tilts at six.
That’s the part I plan around. Not just where you stand for your vows, but when, and from which angle the light is going to do what it does here best. Every Dolomites elopement package we offer is built on that principle, whichever photographer accompanies you.
Enrosadira: Dolomites elopement light
A Dolomites elopement across three cultures
Rifugi culture on your elopement day
Driveable wilderness for your Dolomites elopement
Real weather, real Dolomites elopement beauty
Dolomites elopement locations: the famous spots, and where we go instead.
Every photographer’s blog about the Dolomites lists the same six places. Most of them have never been here, or only came once for a styled shoot. I have been working in this range for over a decade. Here is the honest version.
Tre Cime di Lavaredo elopement location
Iconic · not a ceremony spotThe three vertical towers that defined the Dolomites in everyone’s imagination. Stunning at first light, on a calendar.
Reality: a paid toll road, a packed parking lot from 7am, a circular trail that fills with day hikers. Not where you exchange vows.
Seceda Ridge elopement location
Iconic · not a ceremony spotThe sawtooth ridge you’ve seen a thousand times. Geometrically perfect from the cable car drop.
Reality: cable car queues, hundreds of people on the viewpoint by 10am, drones constantly overhead. Beautiful, public, loud.
Lago di Braies elopement location
Iconic · not a ceremony spotThe turquoise lake of every Italian travel feed. The boathouse, the row boats, the famous frame.
Reality: now requires a reservation just to drive in. Hundreds of tripods around the shore from sunrise. Not a place for an intimate ceremony.
Val di Funes & Santa Maddalena elopement location
Iconic · not a ceremony spotThe little wooden chapel against the Odle peaks. The image that sold a million plane tickets.
Reality: the famous viewpoint is fenced, the village parking is a paid lot full of coaches, and the chapel itself is private property.
Lago di Sorapis elopement location
Iconic · not a ceremony spotThe turquoise glacier lake at the end of a two-hour trail. Visually unreal.
Reality: the trail is now so popular it’s effectively a queue. The lake itself has crowd-control ropes. Possible to photograph, impossible to be alone there.
Passo Giau elopement location
Iconic · not a ceremony spotA high pass with 360° of jagged peaks. The Instagram sunset spot.
Reality: a paid road, a parking field of camper vans by golden hour, motorcycles roaring through the pass every two minutes.
My real Dolomites elopement locations are off the beaten path.
For every famous viewpoint above, I know a quieter one within fifteen minutes that gives you the same drama without the crowd. Anonymous-looking trailheads. Unmarked turnoffs on the way to a pass. A meadow at three thousand metres that nobody has geo-tagged yet.
The ceremony locations I actually use are not on any blog, because if they were they would not stay quiet for long. You receive your custom shortlist after we talk, built around your fitness, your vibe, the season you’re coming in, and what kind of light you respond to.
I turn that location knowledge into your personal itinerary. Your chosen photographer brings it to life with you, guiding the route and photographing the moments along the way.
Best time of year for a Dolomites elopement.
June Dolomites elopement season
Wildflowers · long daysSnow still clings to the high peaks but the meadows are exploding into bloom. Long evenings, soft light, very few crowds. My quiet favourite.
July and August Dolomites elopements
Warm · busiest periodAll trails open, all lakes accessible. We work around the crowds with early starts and lesser-known locations. Best for couples who want green everything.
September and October Dolomites elopements
My pick · best lightThe larches turn gold against grey rock. Air cools, light deepens, crowds thin. If you can come in late September or early October, do.
Winter Dolomites elopement season
For winter elopementsSnowshoes, hot wine, white silence. A completely different elopement and not for everyone, but unforgettable for the couples who want it.
Dolomites elopement planning: what you won’t be doing.
The Dolomites reward planning. They punish people who turn up hoping it’ll work itself out. I research your locations and create the itinerary before you arrive. Your photographer handles the flow of your guided days on location, so you can settle into the experience.
- Scouting locations from a screen No comparing Pinterest pins at midnight. I send you a shortlist built around your vibe, your fitness, and the season.
- Decoding the geography Cortina is two hours from Val Gardena. Lago di Braies looks close to Tre Cime, isn’t. I handle which base, which order, which pass.
- Permits and red tape I check access requirements while building your route and include alternatives in your itinerary. Your photographer checks conditions again on your guided days.
- Weather choreography I build alternatives into your itinerary. On your guided days, your photographer adapts the route and timing to the conditions, calmly.
- Vendor chasing With the seven-day Enrosadira collection, we arrange your symbolic officiant, bouquet, boutonnière, hair and makeup. For Alba and Vertigine, these services are booked separately, with recommendations and direct booking links.
- Driving and navigating Transport between your planned locations is included on your guided days. With Enrosadira, the final four days are your independent self-drive honeymoon, with a rental car and a route designed for you.
I cannot believe I have not posted a review for Ambre yet, we just celebrated our first anniversary June 21st, 2023!
I don’t know how I would ever be able to use words in any language to describe the absolute fantasy that Ambre created made into a reality for us. When I first contacted Ambre I never thought we would actually be able to make things work with our time frame and financial limits. From the get-go Ambre was immediately kind, gracious, and responsive. She offered a complimentary Zoom call and we told her of our misgivings, but Ambre was sure she would be able to make the magic happen. After this initial meeting she quickly organized an adventure based on our vision and we knew then how special this would turn out.
Ambre embodies the true meaning of adventure photography and has all the skills to make her the best of the best. Her previous employment positions ensure travel expertise, excellent planning, multilingual, and experience of knowing what does and doesn’t work. She is meticulous down to the last detail, gifted with creativity, and flexible enough to roll with the punches while all the while helping her couples to feel secure and peaceful.
The time we spent with Ambre were the most enchanting two days I have ever experienced. We became close with Ambre in such a short time and I cannot wait until we are able to recreate our charming journey! We will never be able to repay Ambre for not only the spellbinding photos she created but for the unforgettable and once in a lifetime affair that we will cherish always in our hearts.
The three Dolomites elopement packages.
One day for your vows, three days for our signature adventure, or seven days for an elopement and honeymoon. Amber personally designs every itinerary. Most couples travel with Danielle, Deborah or Julie, who guides and photographs their accompanied days.
Each collection also offers a premium option with Amber herself. The Amber Collection is limited to a maximum of five personally photographed elopements per year, worldwide.
Alba: the one-day Dolomites elopement package
“Dawn.” A one-day Dolomites elopement, done properly.
For couples who want something intimate and well planned, not stretched out. We stay inside one Dolomites area and move between spots that flow naturally together. A place for your vows, a view worth pausing for, and time to enjoy both.
I build your day around the light, the season and how things work on the mountain. Your chosen photographer accompanies you, guides the route and documents the experience. My planning, your photographer’s presence, and a day that belongs to you.
What we handle
- Location research and a personal shortlist created by Amber
- A custom itinerary with realistic travel times and room to pause
- Hotel and restaurant recommendations with direct booking links
- Weather alternatives built into your route before you arrive
- Transport, guiding and adjustments on the day with your photographer
How it actually feels
- Meet your photographer and head into the mountains together
- Exchange vows at a location chosen around your preferences
- Move between a handful of places without racing across the range
- Pause for coffee or a rifugio lunch if you wish, paid separately
- Let the small, unscripted moments become part of your photographs
What you get
- Up to 10 hours of photography and on-location guiding
- Transport between the locations on your agreed itinerary
- Your photographer’s travel expenses included in the collection price
- A private online gallery of carefully edited photographs
- A slideshow and an accordion album sent to your home
- Planning support from booking through gallery delivery
Vertigine: the three-day signature Dolomites elopement package
“The vertigo of scale.” Three days to find your own rhythm in the mountains.
For couples who came here to actually be here. Our signature collection gives your elopement room to unfold: a first day to settle in, a day for your vows, and another to enjoy being newly married. Your photographer accompanies and photographs you on all three days.
I design the whole journey around your pace, the valleys you want to explore and the light. Two nights of accommodation for the two of you are included. There is time to take the beautiful detour without turning your wedding into a race across the map.
What we handle
- Location research and a personal shortlist created by Amber
- A three-day itinerary built around light, travel times and your pace
- Two nights of accommodation for two people sharing, arranged as part of your collection
- Restaurant recommendations and direct booking links for anything booked separately
- Transport and on-location guiding with your photographer across all three days
- Backup locations and a route your photographer can adapt to conditions
How it actually feels
- Day one settles you in, with relaxed photographs and your first alpine views
- Day two is usually your ceremony day, at a location chosen with intention
- Day three leaves room for one more adventure and the ease of being newly married
- Walks, lakes and mountain scenery matched to your energy and the conditions
- Time for long lunches and village stops, with meals paid separately
- Your photographer documents all three days, including the moments between the planned ones
What you get
- 3 full days of photography and on-location guiding
- 2 nights of accommodation for two people sharing
- Transport between locations on your agreed guided itinerary
- Your photographer’s travel expenses included in the collection price
- A private edited gallery, a slideshow and an accordion album sent to your home
- Planning support from booking through gallery delivery
Enrosadira: the seven-day Dolomites elopement package
“The pink glow.” Your elopement, with a mountain honeymoon to follow.
Begin with three fully accompanied days in the Dolomites, photographed by your chosen photographer. Then take four days just for the two of you, following the self-drive honeymoon itinerary I have created around the places, pauses and little detours you love.
Six nights of accommodation, your ceremony suppliers and four days of car hire are included. The final four days are independent, with no photographer or guide accompanying you. The same rhythm applies whether you choose our partner collection or The Amber Collection.
What we handle
- Location research and a personal seven-day itinerary created by Amber
- Six nights of accommodation for two people sharing, arranged as part of your collection
- A symbolic ceremony officiant, bouquet, boutonnière, hair styling and makeup arranged for your ceremony day
- Transport and on-location guiding with your photographer on the first three days
- A rental car for your four independent self-drive days
- A honeymoon route with restaurant recommendations and direct booking links for optional stops
How it actually feels
- Day one: ease into the mountains and get comfortable with your photographer
- Day two: exchange your vows, with your ceremony suppliers already arranged
- Day three: one more photographed adventure as newlyweds
- Days four to seven: follow your self-drive route at your own pace, just the two of you
- Stop for the view, linger over lunch or enjoy a slow morning together
- Your honeymoon has its own rhythm, without a photography schedule
What you get
- 3 full days of photography and on-location guiding, followed by 4 independent self-drive days
- 6 nights of accommodation for two people sharing
- Symbolic officiant, bouquet, boutonnière, hair styling and makeup for your ceremony day
- Transport on your three guided days and car hire for your four self-drive days
- Your photographer’s travel expenses included in the collection price
- A private edited gallery from the photographed days, a slideshow and an accordion album
- Amber’s itinerary for the whole week, with recommendations and direct booking links
Compare the Dolomites elopement packages.
The same personal itinerary design, with a different amount of time together. All prices are in US dollars for two people. Choose your collection, then your photographer.
| Your collection | Alba One day | Vertigine Three days · signature | Enrosadira Seven days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best for | Your vows in one beautiful day | Our signature mountain adventure | Your elopement and honeymoon |
| Photographer and guide | 1 day · up to 10 hours | 3 full days | 3 full days |
| Independent self-drive | Not included | Not included | 4 days · car hire included |
| Accommodation for two | Booked separately | 2 nights included | 6 nights included |
| Ceremony suppliers | Booked separately | Booked separately | Officiant, flowers, hair and makeup included |
| Itinerary by Amber | Included | Included | Included for all 7 days |
| Transport on guided days | Included | Included | Included |
| Partner photographer | US$ 10,700 | US$ 17,700 | US$ 25,900 |
| The Amber Collection | US$ 15,000 | US$ 23,000 | US$ 31,000 |
For Enrosadira, the final four days are independent, including with The Amber Collection. Meals, drinks, flights, optional activities and legal paperwork are separate in every collection.
Your Dolomites elopement team: a personal plan, a familiar face.
Amber, your Elopement Wizard
I’m Amber. I founded Zephyr & Luna, and I personally research the locations and create the itinerary for every elopement we plan.
From our first conversation to the details of your route, I shape the experience around you. Most of our couples then travel with Danielle, Deborah or Julie, who accompanies them on location, guides their photographed days and captures their story.
Thirteen years of doing this. Hundreds of weddings across twenty-four countries. Internationally recognised photography. That experience informs every itinerary I create, and the care I put into choosing the photographers who bring those plans to life.
With The Amber Collection, I also join you as your photographer and on-location guide. I personally photograph a maximum of five elopements per year worldwide. Every collection includes my itinerary design; this premium option reserves my presence on your photographed days too.
We talk about whose work you connect with and introduce your photographer before you book. Your proposal confirms who will accompany you, according to your dates and their availability.
Amber

Danielle
Also known as Danni. Dreamlike landscapes and spontaneous laughter. Danielle brings an eye for the atmosphere of a place and the candid moments that make it yours.
Explore Danielle’s portfolio →
Deborah
Candid moments, gentle direction and a playful eye. Deborah makes space for the little quirks and emotions that give your photographs their personality.
Explore Deborah’s portfolio →
Julie
A documentary eye for the in-between. Julie notices the glances, gestures and quiet details that tell the story of how your elopement felt.
Explore Julie’s portfolio →No hidden fees in any Dolomites elopement package. None.
Your chosen collection includes the planning and photographer travel costs described here. Accommodation and ceremony services depend on the collection; any extras you choose are agreed and quoted before booking.
What’s included
- Your chosen photographer’s travel costs to the Dolomites
- Transport between your agreed locations on guided days, including fuel, parking and tolls
- Amber’s location research and custom itinerary design
- Coordination and weather adjustments with your photographer on guided days
- The full edited gallery, slideshow, and album
- Your photographer’s working-day meals and accommodation
Your flights, meals, drinks, optional activities and legal paperwork are not included. Alba accommodation is booked separately. Vertigine includes two nights and Enrosadira includes six nights for two people sharing; extra nights and upgrades are quoted separately. Ceremony suppliers are included with Enrosadira and booked separately with Alba and Vertigine. Restaurant recommendations and direct booking links help you choose the extras that suit you.
Dolomites elopement FAQ: the things worth knowing.
Specific to a Dolomites elopement: legal logistics, weather realities, what to bring, when to come. If yours isn’t here, ask me directly.
Who plans our elopement, and who will photograph us?
Does the seven-day Enrosadira package include seven days of photography?
Can we legally get married in the Dolomites as foreigners?
When is the best time of year to elope in the Dolomites?
How much hiking is involved in a Dolomites elopement package?
What if the weather is bad on our Dolomites elopement day?
Should we base ourselves in one place or move around?
How far in advance should we book a Dolomites elopement package?
Are there hidden fees or surcharges in the Dolomites elopement packages?
We’re not very photogenic. Will that be a problem?
How many photos will we receive from our Dolomites elopement?
Do you offer albums and prints?
Ready to plan your Dolomites elopement?
Choose the collection that fits your plans, then book your free discovery call with Amber. We will talk about your dates, your itinerary and the photographer whose work you love. Partner collections start at US$ 10,700; The Amber Collection starts at US$ 15,000 and is limited to five personally photographed elopements per year, worldwide.
“Your story. Thoughtfully planned, personally photographed.”




